Take the 2-minute tour ×
Physics Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for active researchers, academics and students of physics. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I'm trying to answer the following question:

Air consists of molecules Oxygen (Molecular mass = 32$amu$) and Nitrogen (Molecular mass = 28$amu$). Calculate the two mean translational kinetic energies of Oxygen and Nitrogen at 20($^\circ C$)

To solve it I have done:

Use $E = \frac{3}{2}kT$

Energy = $\frac{3}{2} \times (1.38 \times 10^{-23}) \times (20+273) = 6.07 \times 10^{-21}$

Use $KE = \frac{1}{2}mv^2$:

For oxygen: $\sqrt{\frac{6.07 \times 10^{-21}}{2 \times (32 \div 6.02\times 10^{23})}} = 15.11$

However, 15.11 isn't the answer in the textbook (the answer is 480m/s)

For nitrogen: $\sqrt{\frac{6.07 \times 10^{-21}}{2 \times (28 \div6.02\times 10^{23}) \div 32}} = 16.12$

16.12 isn't the answer either (it's 510m/s)

I know that my answers are wrong (gas molecules don't move as slow as I calculated at room temperature) but I can't see why my method doesn't work. Any help?

share|improve this question
2  
Could you please try to add the units into your calculations which will help you to see why your formulae are wrong? At the end, the error boils down to a multiplicative factor of $\sqrt{1,000}$ because your method to treat Avogadro's constant and the amu unit of mass assumes that one gram is the "desired" SI unit of mass (working with amu means assuming 1 g/mole en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atomic_mass_unit ) while it should be one kilogram. –  Luboš Motl Dec 26 '12 at 8:21
    
I see, if you put that as an answer I'll accept it. Thanks! –  Todd Davies Dec 26 '12 at 8:26
add comment

1 Answer

up vote 0 down vote accepted

It may be a good idea to add the appropriate units in your calculations. Doing so will help you to localize the mistake. At the end, your results are only wrong because of a multiplicative factor of $\sqrt{1,000}\sim 31.7$ that must be added to your result to obtain the right one.

It is actually not hard to see where this wrong factor comes from.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atomic_mass_unit

In your denominators, you used a value for the mass of the nuclei that is based on the ratio of the type $32$ divided by Avogadro's constant (number of particles per mole). However, in this way, you obtain the value that assumes the natural conversion factor $1\,{\rm g/mole}$: Avogadro's constant was originally defined as the number of molecules in one gram-molecule. However, you want to get the masses in kilograms – and the proton mass is about $1.66\times 10^{-27}\,{\rm kg}$, to proceed in the SI units.

So effectively, the right easiest fix of your formulae is either to substitute the explicit masses in kilograms or to replace your Avogadro's constant by $6.023\times 10^{26}/{\rm mole}$ whose numerical value is the number of molecules in one kilogram-molecule (note the kilo) or, equivalently, keep Avogadro's and replace $32$ by $0.032$ etc. Then you get the right results within some tiny error margins (the masses 32 and 28 amu aren't quite accurate: proton and neutron masses differ and there are additional corrections from electrons and from nuclear binding energies).

share|improve this answer
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.