Take the 2-minute tour ×
Physics Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for active researchers, academics and students of physics. It's 100% free, no registration required.

In the book Nonlinear Optics, it is stated that the nonlinear effects start to become a problem in WDM systems (around 1550 nm) after about 1 mW of optical power. However, I measured the optical power at transmission of a transmitting laser of a 10GBASE-ZR on a short, 2 km link, and found that it was 2.5 mW.

What is the operating optical power of telecommunications lasers? Does it differ for inter-continental links compared to short links, i.e. between buildings on a campus? If they are above 1 mW, are nonlinear effects a concern?

share|improve this question
    
Not sure if this is a question for physics or electrical engineering... –  Catherine Holloway Jun 12 '12 at 16:52
1  
Whether nonlinear effects are a problem depend on other things too besides average power! Single-mode vs multi-mode fiber, length of the link, CW versus short intense pulses, etc... –  Steve B Jun 13 '12 at 3:58
    
To my limited knowledge, NL effects are a concern and manifest as pulse distortion (due to many competing effects). They are more pronounced when the pulse width is short (100ns perhaps?). This effectively puts a limit on useful bandwidth. I vaguely remember analysis using an eye-diagram to quantify the effect of distortion. –  Antillar Maximus May 18 '13 at 23:01

1 Answer 1

The common optical power on a 4km link is about 1mW, with ~2dB/km loss. with a good-quality single-mod fiber, the non-linear effects are negligible.

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.